The Cranberry Eagle
If the print dialog box does not automatically appear, open the file menu and choose Print.


Article published February 27, 2013

Seneca Valley students set to perform 'Annie'



JACKSON TWP — Seneca Valley High School will wrap up the musical “Annie” with performances at 7:30 p.m. Friday and Saturday.

Tickets are $8 for students and $10 for adults. For ticket information, visit www.svsd.net.
A beloved musical since its debut in 1982, “Annie” is based on the Little Orphan Annie comic strip. It features such well-known songs as “Tomorrow,” “Maybe,” and “It's a Hard-Knock Life.”
Stephen Santa is the director. Aaron Magill is the producer and vocal director. Devyn Brown is the choreographer, and Bruce Smith is the orchestra director.
Student directors are Faith Kraynik, Jeremi Casella and Katie Reed.
CAST
Rachel Carmella, Annie; Beth Holl/Jamie Walters, Grace Farrell; Lance Hahn, Rooster; Kristin Carmella, Miss Hannigan; Derek Plautz, Oliver Warbucks; Amanda Wise, Lily; Owen Fleming, Bert Healy; Rachel Noah, Ronnie Boylan; Kacey Faix, Connie Boylan; Sam Tedrow, Bonnie Boylan;
Ellie Lahm, Star-to-be Girl; Josh Depasquale, Drake the English butler; Hayley Hoss, Mrs. Pugh the cook; Madeleine Kreitzer-Doyle, Mrs. Greer the housekeeper;
Alex Giddings, Roosevelt; Bobby Vandrak, Harold Ickes; Bodie McCosby, Hull; Mitchell Lachat, Howe; Ben Jamison, Marganthau; Beth Holl/Jamie Walters, Mrs. Perkins; Cole Davis, assistant dog catcher; Peter Wentz, dog catcher; Josh Fried, Bundles the laundry man; Kevin Klobchar, apple seller;
Vinh Bright, Ward; Austin Hook, policeman; Hayley Hoss, Sophie; Rachel Noah, usherette; Kevin Klobchar, Fred McCraken; John Eyler, sound effects man;
Tanner Grindel, Hooverville Man 1; John Eyler, Hooverman 2; Abbie Sledge, Hooverville Woman 1; and Jordan Hazy, Hooverville Woman 2.
FEATURED DANCERS
Natalie Abbate, Kacey Faix, Elise Harrison, Haylie Helbig, Laura Kiesling, Claire Livingstone, Jenny Lynskey, Rachel Moore, Alexa Nuzzo, Emily Owen and Janessa Pretola.
ENSEMBLE LADIES
Kay Baier, Ashley Berman, Jen Bucci, Ellie DiLeva, Abbie Elias, Taylor English, Cassidy Glatz, Jordan Hazy, Kiersten Hepp, Hayley Hoss, Stephanie Illsley, Amanda Jamison, Laura Killby, Madeleine Kreitzer-Doyle,
Ellie Lahm, Madison Lapiccolo, Kelsey McElroy, Kyra Nelko, Rachel Noah, Lauren Ottaviana, Kaleigh Ruiz, Anna Schade, Victoria Schmidt, Kat Schulties, Abbie Sledge, Katie Steele, Sam Tedrow, Abigail Vanwormer, Ashley Williams and Kayla Winner.
ENSEMBLE MEN
Alec Allison, Gage Bitzer, Vinh Bright, Cole Davis, Brian Denny, Joshua Depasquale, Ryan Dillman, John Eyler, Owen Fleming, Josh Fried, Alex Giddings, Tanner Grindel, Austin Hook;
Jeremy Irwin, Ben Jamison, Kevin Klobchar, Mitchell Lachat, Bodie McCosby, Kyle Morgan, Alex Traverso, Bobby Vandrak and Peter Wentz.
SERVANT ENSEMBLE
Ellie DiLeva, Owen Fleming, Josh Fried, Tanner Grindel, Jordan Hazy, Ben Jamison, Kevin Klobchar
Mitchell Lachat, Ellie Lahm, Bodie McCosby, Rachel Noah, Anna Schade, Kat Schulties, Abbie Sledge, Sam Tedrow and Bobby Vandrak.
ORPHANS
Olivia Forte*, Carrine Geil, Emily Henrie*, Catherine Hohman*, Bethany Kavanagh*, Madilynn Kerr*, Melissa Lutz, Grace Mitchell*, Bria McAfee*, Rachel Palaski*, Diana Schulties*, Laila Senff*, Siona Sharma, Taylor Sheehy, Brooke Thomas-Duffy, Alyssa Tollerton*, and Veridy Treu*.
* Denotes members of the elementary cast
COSTUME CREW
Maggie Baker, Allison Love, Hannah McCandless, Adehl Schwaderer, Brenna Stubenbort, Hannah Swarts, Ashely Trimble, Victoria von Rintelen and Jessie Yester.
MAKEUP AND HAIR CREW
Maggie Baker, Melissa Beechey, Alex Elias, Lauren Ferguson, Jenna Fetterman, Haley Habovick, Brooke Karasack, Daniella Ortiz, Jodi Schilling, Emily Sharp, Brenna Stubenbort, Hannah Swarts and Samantha Tunstall.
STAGE CREW
Rae Butler, Quai Butler, Jenna Fetterman, Natalie Frund, Kenneth Gaffney, Savana Grinder, Lauren Head, Alexis Hester, Healy Hindley, Alex Lecce, Steven Lippold,
Kristen Rossi, Emily Sharp, Haley Slaughenhoupt, Zachary Stoner; Rachel Tollerton; McLean Walsh, Devin Wylie and Ross Wylie.
TECH CREW
Emily Bernd, Shannon Brickley, Zach Cene, Ellie DiLeva, Antonio Guilyard, Lizzie King, Maggie Madey, Emily Mitchell, Silmari Munoz, Cory Nagel, Nishi Tiwari and Rachel Trimble.
Publicity CREW
Daniella Ortiz.
SET PAINTING
Brooke Karasack, Alex Lecce, Haley Slaughenhoupt, Lauren Stanick and Ashley Trimble.