Multiple Butler County farmers report their herds are safe from a strain of avian influenza spreading among cattle in several states.
As of late April, the strain of high...
ADAMS TWP — Residents no longer have to look over their shoulders for loose cattle prowling their yards.
At a supervisors meeting on Monday evening, April 22, board chair...
FRANKLIN TWP — The township’s supervisors could potentially seek out a partner to lease out 80-acres of farmland on Prospect Road, which the township has owned since Sept...
With the start of spring comes the start of the hatching season for the spotted lanternfly, an invasive species of insect which has the majority of Pennsylvania on high a...
An open house is planned for Wednesday at the USDA Service Center located at 625 Evans City Road in Connoquenessing Township.
This event, organized by the Butler/Beaver/...
Television viewers who are fans of “Carnival Eats” on the Cooking Channel might not want to miss the popular show in September.
While a firm date has not yet been release...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
OPEN SHEEP
Border Leicester
Ram Lamb Under 1 Year, Connie Dunn, Butler
Ewe Lamb Under 1 Year, Connie Dunn,...
The following are first place winners from the Big Butler Fair.
Needlecraft
CLOTHING
Aprons, Marjorie Raybuck, Falls Creek
Outfit, Infant, Marjorie Raybuck, Falls Cr...
FRANKLIN TWP — Fairgoers’ arteries can rest easy now that the annual Big Butler Fair has officially ended.
While the spoils of the week are still being counted, many loc...
FRANKLIN TWP — More than 20 youth strutted their goats, cattle and sheep Friday, July 7, in the 4H & FFA Master Showman Contest at the Big Butler Fair.
“Each exhibitor in...
The following are first place winners from the Butler Farm Show.
CLOTHING
APRON, Debbie Vensel, Butler
CHILD'S TOP, Debbie Vensel, Butler
GIRL'S DRESS, Debbie Vensel, But...
The following are first place winners from the Butler Farm Show.
PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS
LEAD PENCIL, Mike Vinton, Prospect
COLORED PENCILS, Ashley Nagle, Chicora
PEN & INK,...
The following are first place winners from the Butler Farm Show.
BAKED GOODS
QUICK BREAD - BISCUITS, Ruth Monnie, Butler
QUICK BREAD - CORN BREAD, Michele Rager, Vandergr...
The following are first place winners from the Butler Farm Show.
YOUTH
Vegetables
GREEN SNAP BEANS, Melissa Drake, Slippery Rock
YELLOW SNAP BEANS, Melissa Drake, Slipper...