Mars girls rally past Hampton
The Mars girls basketball team trailed Hampton by nine points midway through the fourth period before the Planets closed the game on a 13-1 run to earn a 41-38 victory.
The win keeps Mars (10-2, 7-0) in sole possession of first place in Section 1-AAA.
Sara Getsy and Ali Goetz both scored 10 points for the Planets.
HAMPTON 38
Alim 4 2-2 10, C. Collins 1 2-2 5, Bittner 1 0-0 2, Lafko 2 1-2 6, A. Collins 1 1-2 3, Edwards 1 0-2 2, Donegan 2 0-0 4, Dean 1 0-0 2, Nelligan 2 0-0 4. Totals: 15 6-10 38.
MARS 41
Getsy 3 4-4 10, Goetz 3 4-4 10, Nicole McCloud 3 0-2 6, Jess Bunner 2 1-2 5, Elise Sheehy 1 0-2 2, Lauren Wasylson 4 0-0 8, Bonnie Workman 0 0-0 0, Hannah Ryan 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 9-14 41.
Hampton 6 13 13 6 — 38
Mars14 6 6 15 — 41
3-point goals: Hampton 2 (C. Collins, Lafko).
Wednesday: Montour at Mars
Grove City 62, Titusville 31 — Alexis Deyarmin led the Eagles (8-2, 1-0) with 16 points. Jordyn Wyllie added 10 points in the win.
TITUSVILLE 31
Galmish 3 3-6 9, Moore 1 0-0 2, Gates 1 1-2 3, Donovan 1 2-2 4, Jacobs 1 0-0 3, Foltz 1 0-0 2, Deeter 2 2-4 8. Totals: 10 8-14 31.
GROVE CITY 62
Abby Fulkerson 1 0-0 2, Danyelle Lucido 2 0-0 6, Carla Cintron 2 0-0 4, Alexis Deyarmin 7 2-2 16, Carrie Grace 0 1-2 1, Brenna Deyarmin 3 0-0 6, Hannah Santom 2 0-0 4, Catie Jaskowak 1 2-2 5, Jordyn Wyllie 5 0-0 10, Jovi Ryder 1 0-0 2, Rachel Hughes 1 0-0 2, Mekenzie Wolfe 2 0-0 4. Totals: 27 5-6 62.
Titusville 5 7 4 15 — 31
Grove City20 18 12 12 — 62
3-point goals: Titusville 3 (Deeter 2, Jacobs); Grove City 3 (Lucido 2, Jaskowak).
Thursday: Grove City at Slippery Rock
Slippery Rock 63, Meadville 30 — The visiting Rockets (6-4, 1-0) received 15 points from Jenna Whitmer and 12 courtesy of Steph Croll.
SLIPPERY ROCK 63
Elena McDermott 3 0-0 7, Lily Weitzel 1 1-2 3, Bailey Boyd 2 0-0 4, Jenna Heitzenrater 1 0-2 2, Julia Steele 1 0-0 2, Macy McCall 1 2-2 4, Brynn Horner 1 4-6 6, Jenna Whitmer 6 1-2 15, Taylor Shaner 1 0-0 2, Hope Schnell 0 2-2 2, Steph Croll 2 7-8 12, Hannah Willison 2 0-2 4, Joella Neal 0 0-2 0. Totals: 21 17-28 63.
MEADVILLE 30
Stats not available.
Slippery Rock 16 14 22 11 — 63
Meadville4 8 8 10 — 30
3-point goals: Slippery Rock 4 (Whitmer 2, Croll, McDermott).
Thursday: Grove City at Slippery Rock
Burrell 59, Freeport 41 — The Yellowjackets dug themselves a 30-3 hole in the first quarter. Zoe Soilis led Freeport (3-9, 2-5) with 19 points.
FREEPORT 41
Zoe Soilis 7 3-5 19, Macy Smolic 2 6-8 10, Carli Schwickrath 2 0-2 4, Haley Conner 2 1-2 5, Jenna Manke 1 1-2 3, Megan Minyon 0 0-2 0. Totals: 14 11-21 41.
BURRELL 59
Oswalt 3 0-0 9, Smith 3 1-2 7, Kristof 4 1-2 9, Bordonaro 13 1-2 29, Taylor 2 0-2 4. Totals: 25 3-8 59.
Freeport 3 10 10 18 — 41
Burrell30 8 10 11 — 59
3-point goals: Freeport 2 (Soilis 2); Burrell 5 (Oswalt 3, Bordonaro 2).
Thursday: East Allegheny at Freeport
Knoch 57, Valley 19 — Erica Hunter scored 12 points as the Knights (7-7, 2-5) snapped a three-game losing skid.
KNOCH 57
Ally Riley 4 0-2 9, Alyssa Logan 0 1-1 1, Kayla Grafton 3 2-2 8, Gabby Fennell 0 0-0 0, Allie Megahan 2 1-1 5, Laura Neff 0 0-0 0, Emily Fraser 0 0-0 0, Casey Kretzer 3 0-1 7, Erica Hunter 5 2-4 12, Maddie Canal 1 0-0 2, Carly Burdett 1 0-0 2, Sarah Armahizer 4 1-3 9, Julie Brasili 0 0-0 0, Courtney Cotton 0 2-2 2, Sabine O’Rorke 0 0-0 0, Kayla Edwards 0 0-0 0, Anna Neff 0 0-0 0, Theresa Fisher 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 9-16 57.
VALLEY 19
Reese 0 2-2 2, Ruffini 0 1-2 1, Toney 5 1-2 11, Corwin 0 1-2 1, Knochak 1 0-0 2, Ward 1 0-0 2. Totals: 7 5-8 19.
Knoch23 20 10 4 — 57
Valley 2 4 5 8 — 19
3-point goals: Knoch 2 (Riley, Kretzer).
Thursday: Hampton at Knoch
Vincentian Academy 72, CW North Catholic 44 — The Trojanettes fell to 8-3 overall with their first Section 2-A loss of the season.
No other details were available.
Boys Basketball
David Olszak poured in 24 points, including five 3-pointers in Karns City’s 69-46 win over Brookville.
Dalton Callihan scored 10 points for the Gremlins (3-5), who outscored the visiting Raiders 58-31 after the opening quarter.
Karns City drained 10 three-pointers as a team.
BROOKVILLE 46
Tosh 5 1-2 11, Cable 1 0-0 2, Schindler 3 0-0 7, Cudworth 4 4-6 12, Canevin 6 1-2 14. Totals: 19 6-10 46.
KARNS CITY 69
David Olszak 8 3-4 24, Ethan Conto 3 1-3 9, Christian Turner 2 0-2 5, Colton Hawk 1 0-0 2, Reese Barger 1 0-0 2, Brendan Waltman 3 0-0 8, Chandler Turner 4 1-4 9, Dalton Callihan 3 4-5 10, Holden Martin 0 0-0 0, Ben Ealy 0 0-0 0. Totals: 25 9-18 69.
Brookville 15 6 13 12 — 46
Karns City11 19 16 23 — 69
3-point goals: Brookville 2 (Schindler, Canevin); Karns City 10 (Olszak 5, Conto 2, Waltman 2, Christian Turner).
Wednesday: Karns City at Forest Area
Vincentian Academy 89, CW North Catholic 86 (OT) — Vince LeGrande scored 30 points in defeat, while the Trojans (6-7, 4-2) also received 17 from Isaiah Harvin and 11 from Tristan Newcamp. No other details were available.
Hockey
Dustin Davis’ hat trick powered Butler to a 6-1 victory over Upper St. Clair at Ice Castle.
The game was tied at 1 before a four-goal outburst by the Golden Tornado (9-3-3) in the second period.
Trevor Gilliland, Connor Scott and Marcus McCall each added a goal in the win while Clay Bachman stopped 30 shots in net.
Seneca Valley 2, Bethel Park 1 — Jared Hulbert’s score late in the third period proved to be the difference at BladeRunners in Warrendale.
Alexander Crilley tallied a first-period goal for the Raiders (8-7), who received 25 saves from goalie Alyssa Peterson.
Swimming
The Slippery Rock girls won every event in a 111-30 win over Rocky Grove.
On the boys side, the Rockets fell to the Orioles, 68-52.
Girls
Slippery Rock 111, Rocky Grove 30
200 medley relay: 1-Slippery Rock (Alyssa Rea, Karla Broad, Tori Ravert, Ava Marini) 2:31.42
200 freestyle: 1-Amie Cravener (SR) 2:23.39
200 individual medley: 1-Tabitha Donaldson (SR) 2:29.67
50 freestyle: 1-Mari Reott (SR) 28.60
100 butterfly: 1-Barbara Cessar (SR) 1:20.45
100 freestyle: 1-Kayla Broad 9SR) 1:03.51
500 freestyle: 1-Reott (SR) 1:59.20
200 freestyle relay: 1-Slippery Rock (Barbara Cessar, Alyssa Rea, Karla Broad, Tabitha Donaldson) 1:58.65
100 backstroke: 1-Alyssa Rea (SR) 1:18.86
100 breaststroke: 1-Donaldson 9SR) 1:19.74
400 freestyle relay: 1-Slippery Rock (Mari Reott, Karla Broad, Tori Ravert, Tabitha Donaldson) 4:24.21
Boys
Rocky Grove 68, Slippery Rock 52
200 medley relay: 1-Slippery Rock (Ben Shumway, Austin France, Matt Johnston, Dan Masterson) 2:10.02
200 freestyle: 1-Austin France (SR) 2:05.05
200 individual medley: 1-Ben Shumway (SR) 2:26.62
50 freestyle: 1-Marcus Swartzfager (RG) 23.41
100 butterfly: 1-Swartzfager (RG) 58.72
100 freestyle: 1-Cale Updegrave (RG) 55.65
500 freestyle: 1-Zachery Dickson (RG) 5:25.87
200 freestyle relay: 1-Rocky Grove 1:39.52
100 backstroke: 1-Matt Johnson (SR) 1:08.95
100 breaststroke: 1-Austin France (SR) 1:18.14
400 freestyle relay: 1-Rocky Grove 3:42.41
Wrestling
Luke Thomas earned a major decision at 126 pounds, but Summit Academy fell to West Shamokin, 42-16.
West Shamokin 42, Summit Acad. 16
(Match started at 120 pounds)
106-No match; 113-No match; 120-No match; 126-Luke Thomas (SA) maj. dec. Kyle Crise, 18-4; 132-Cory Blystone (WS) pinned Eugene Gray, :33; 138-Joey Harkleroad (WS) pinned Prince Collie 2:20; 145-Ethan Schantz (WS) pinned Tavin McCullough; 152-DaShawn Coward (SA) by forfeit; 160-Chance Robinson (SA) by forfeit; 170-Devin Fairman (WS) pinned K’Von Huddleston 2:35; 182-Brenden Glover (WS) pinned Thomas Brown :55 195-No match; 220-John Wissinger (WS) pinned Tamaje Moore, 2:47; Hwt.-Jeremiah Kimmel (WS) by forfeit