Moroney sets KC 200-meter record
Logan Moroney ran a time of 22.1 seconds in the 200-meter dash to set a Karns City boys track and field record and helped the Gremlins cap off another undefeated season and Keystone Shortway Athletic Conference title with a pair of wins over Redbank Valley and A-C Valley.
The Gremlins (9-0) downed A-C Valley 126-17 and toppled Redbank Valley 105-43.
Karns City’s 400-meter relay team of Tristan Rhoades, Moroney, Tyler Dunn and Alessandro Marotto) also broke a school record with a time of 44.0 seconds.
On the girls side, Karns City got a pair of wins from Emily Hegedus in a sweep of Redbank Valley and A-C Valley.
Emma Fox was a standout for the Falcons with wins in the 100 and 300 hurdles.
Boys
Karns City 105, Redbank Valley 43
Karns City 126, A-C Valley 17
3,200 relay: Karns City (Curda, Ebbitt, Davis, Snyder) 10:02.7; 110 hurdles: Herrick (RV) 15.6; 100 dash: Moroney (KC) 11.0; 1,600 run: Snyder (KC) 5:01.3; 400 run: Dunmyre (KC) 53.2; 400 relay: Karns City (Rhoades, Moroney, Dunn, Marotto) 44.0; 300 hurdles: Thompson (KC) 44.2; 800 run: Snyder (KC) 2:04.2; 200 dash: Moroney (KC) 22.1; 3,200 run: Curdo (KC) 12:16.8; 1,600 relay: Karns City (Dunmyre, Rhoades, Hawk, Turner) 2:34.7
Shot put: Bowser (RV) 41-7; Discus: Hornberger (RV) 135-2; Javelin: Hetrick (RV) 143-11; High jump: Dunn (KC) 5-11; Long jump: Hawk (KC) 19-7½; Triple jump: Waltman (KC) 38-8¾; Pole vault: Not contested
Girls
Karns City 111, A-C Valley 38
Karns City 85, Redbank Valley 65
3,200 relay: Redbank Valley 11:10; 100 hurdles: Fox (AC) 16.96; 100 dash: E. Hegedus (KC) 13.6; 1,600 run: Landers (RV) 5:44.6; 400 run: Gibson (KC) 1:06.2; 400 relay: Karns City 51.77; 300 hurdles: Fox (AC) 51.93; 800 run: Sanner (KC) 2:23.0; 200 dash: Traister (RV) 28.4; 3,200 run: Landers (RV 13:28.4; 1,600 relay: Karns City 4:32
Shot put: Traister (RV) 33-6; Discus: Trauster (KC) 104-7; Javelin: Hindu (RV) 157-9; High jump: Cratty (AC) 4-10; Long jump: E. Hegedus (KC) 15-6¾; Triple jump: A. Hegedus (KC) 33-8; Pole vault: N/A
Moniteau sweeps double dual — Brendon Stamm set a personal best by a foot in the shot put to help the Warriors’ boys to a sweep of Keystone and Cranberry.
Stamm’s throw in the shot was 47-10, eclipsing her previous best of 46-10.
Maura Kimmel and Stephanie McCall each won two throwing events to lead the Warrior girls to a sweep of Keystone and Cranberry.
Boys
Moniteau 100, Keystone 50
Moniteau 107, Cranberry 42
3,200 relay: Cranberry 8:52.5; 110 hurdles: Anderson (M) 16.1; 100 dash: Weaver (K) 11.34; 1,600 run: Daily (C) 5:04.1; 400 run: Miller (C) 55.17; 400 relay: Kesytone 46.2; 300 hurdles: Zacherl (C) 42.17; 800 run: Fawcett (M) 2:13.9; 200 dash: Weaver (K) 23.62; 3,200 run: Keenan (C) 10:58.67; 1,600 relay: Moniteau (Fullerton, Pry, Stewart, Anderson) 3:49
Shot put: Stamm (M) 47-10; Discus: Stamm (M) 141-8; Javelin: Hall (M) 154-4; High jump: Anderson (M) 5-9; Long jump: Giddings (M) 17-4¼; Triple jump: Hagg (M) 38-0; Pole vault: Kreiger (K) 11-6
Girls
Moniteau 105, Keystone 44
Moniteau 120, Cranberry 28
3,200 relay: Cranberry 11:03; 100 hurdles: Buzard (K) 18.7; 100 dash: Stewart (M) 13.4; 1,600 run: Wallace (M) 6:28; 400 run: Mays (K) 1:05.9; 400 relay: Moniteau 53.8; 300 hurdles: Hull (M) 52.6; 800 run: Sheatz (C) 2:45; 200 dash: Stewart (M) 27.7; 3,200 run: Wallace (M) 13:53; 1,600 relay: Moniteau 4:34
Shot put: Kimmel (M) 36-3; Discus: Kimmel (M) 119-0; Javelin: McCall (M) 115-6; High jump: McCall (M) 4-4; Long jump: Mentel (M) 14-8; Triple jump: Geer (K) 29-8¼; Pole vault: Grossman (M) 7-0
Union boys split dual meet — The Golden Knights downed Clarion-Limestone, but fell to North Clarion in the final meet of the season.
Boys
Union 93, Clarion-Limestone 55
North Clarion 96, Union 53
3,200 relay: North Clarion 9:26; 110 hurdles: Flick (NC) 16.5; 100 dash: Gallagher (U) 11.8; 1,600 run: Wilson (NC) 5:09; 400 run: Gadley (NC) 55.1; 400 relay: Union (Gallagher, Wiser, Morris, Marsh) 46.2; 300 hurdles: Turba (NC) 47.6; 800 run: Keifer (NC) 2:06; 200 dash: Marsh (U) 24.8; 3,200 run: Wilson (NC) 10:34; 1,600 relay: Union (Murray, Gazzo, Marsh, Gallagher) 3:50
Shot put: Work (NC) 38-5½; Discus: Seary (U) 112-1; Javelin: Vanek (NC) 150-0; High jump: Wiser (U) 5-10; Long jump: Popeleo (NC) 19-1½; Triple jump: Popoleo (NC) 41-11½; Pole vault: Flick (NC) 12-3
Girls Lacrosse
Ally Riley and Mikayla Spreng each scored five goals as Knoch rolled past Vincentian 22-11.
Taylor Carr added four goals, Vanessa McRandal pitched in three goals and Heidi Fanton added two for the Knights (7-10).
Boys Volleyball
Rob Kunst sparked Butler’s sweep of North Hills with 14 kills.
Matt Wetzel contributed 32 assists and Chris Fiorina 25 digs to the win, which came by scores of 25-20, 25-13 and 25-19.
Seneca Valley 3, Fox Chapel 2 — The Raiders beat the Foxes, who were ranked No. 1 in the state.