SR track grabs region crown
The Slippery Rock High School boys track and field team clinched their first region title since 2009 with a 124-24 win over Sharon Thursday afternoon.
Trent Porter won three events — the 100 dash, long jump and triple jump — to help lead the Rockets (7-0). He was also on the winning 400 relay team.
On the girls' side, Megan Stephenson set a personal-best by finishing the 100 dash in 12.24 seconds to help Slippery Rock (6-1) beat Sharon 132-13.
Boys
Slippery Rock 124, Sharon 24
3,200 relay: Slippery Rock (E. Maxwell, Shea, Ackerman, Henry), 11:04; 110 hurdles: Urbaniak (SR), 16.0; 100 dash: Porter (SR), 11.4; 1,600 run: Henry (SR), 5:01; 400 run: Kirkwood (SR), 54.1; 400 relay: Slippery Rock (Porter, Putorti, McHattie, Parson), 45.7; 300 hurdles: Coleman (SR), 43.5; 800 run: Kadlubek (SR), 2:06; 200 dash: William (SH), 23.6; 3,200 run: A. Maxwell (SR), 13:26; 1,600 relay: Slippery Rock, no time available
Shot put: Neal (SR), 37-11; Discus: Reid (SH), 129-1; Javelin: Pepoja (SH), 164-9; High jump: Kirkwood (SR), 5-9; Long jump: Porter (SR), 18-7; Triple jump: Porter (SR), 38-6; Pole vault: Burton (SR), 12-0
Girls
Slippery Rock 132, Sharon 13
3,200 relay: Slippery Rock, 14:35; 100 hurdles: Joyce (SR), 16.7; 100 dash: Stephenson (SR), 12.24; 1,600 run: Donaldson (SR), 6:16; 400 run: Roth (SR), 1:01.3; 400 relay: Slippery Rock, 51.2; 300 hurdles: Kesten (SH), 51.2; 800 run: Roys (SH), 2:33; 200 dash: Roth (SR), 1:01.3; 3,200 run: Donaldson (SR), 15:01; 1,600 relay: Slippery Rock, no time available
Shot put: Garver (SR), 24-5; Discus: Garver (SR), 74-9; Javelin: Garver (SR), 116-1; High jump: Heitzenrater (SR), 4-6; Long jump: Heitzenrater (SR), 15-0 1/2; Triple jump: L. Roth (SR), 29-9; Pole vault: Valencia (SR), 8-0
Baseball
Kaleb Eshenbaugh tripled and drove in three runs to help Moniteau take down Union in a 10-0, five-inning KSAC game at Kelly Automotive Park.
Derek Boben struck out eight batters and singled twice for the Warriors (9-2, 9-1).
Union 000 00 — 0 3 4
Moniteau 004 42 — 10 12 0
W: Derek Boben 5IP (8K, 0BB). L: Not available
Union (5-6): Not available
Moniteau (9-2, 9-1): Aaron Marterella 1B 2B RBI, Josh McBride 2-1B, Jacob McBride 2-1B 3-RBI, Kaleb Eshenbaugh 3B 3-RBI, Derek Boben 2-1B
Saturday: Moniteau at A-C Valley
Pine-Richland 4, Knoch 1 — The Knights (14-2) had their 12-game winning streak snapped by the Rams.
Softball
Nikki Matz displayed an array of talents in Seneca Valley's 10-0, five-inning road win over Mars.
The senior pitcher allowed one hit in five innings to earn the win for the Raiders (14-3).
Matz also had four hits, including a double and triple.
Ashley Kappeler also had three hits and drove in a run for Seneca Valley.
Mallory Eperesi had the lone hit for the Planets (10-6).
Seneca Valley 114 04 — 10 13 0
Mars 000 00 — 0 1 4
W: Nikki Matz 5IP (3K, 1BB). L: Niki Schlegel 3IP (3K, 2BB).
Seneca Valley (14-3): Matz 2B 3B 2-1B RBI, Jess Neill 1B, Maddie Schultz 1B, Julia Zezinka 1B 2 RBI, Morgan Aloi 1B RBI, Ashley Kappeler 3-1B RBI, Tori Pfab 1B, Olivia Matthews 1B.
Mars (10-6): Mallory Eperesi 1B
Next: Seneca Valley vs. Fox Chapel Tuesday at North Allegheny; Mars vs. South Fayette Wednesday at Hampton
Slippery Rock 6, Grove city 0 — Alexis Vogan singled twice to help the Rockets beat Grove City on the road in Region 5-AAA play.
Cheyenne Hindman struck out seven batters to earn the win for Slippery Rock (11-2, 5-1).
Slippery Rock 000 230 1 — 6 11 1
Grove City 000 000 0 — 0 3 1
W: Cheyenne Hindman 7IP (9K, 2BB). L: Maddie Alberti 7IP (1K, 0BB).
Slippery Rock (11-2, 5-1): Alexis Vogan 2-1B 3-R, Marie Bosch 1B 2B RBI, Taylor Mosta 1B 2B, Hindman 1B, Hannah Wilson 1B, Macy McCall 1B, Megan Mingione 1B
Grove City (3-12, 2-5): Jordan Malczak 2-1B
Tuesday: Slippery Rock at Conneaut