A close-up look at eminent domain
[…] In 2017, Mars Area School District acquired 15.35 acres from MHY Family Services through eminent domain.
As another case of eminent domain gets underway in the county, Jason Kelly, of Pittsburgh, an attorney with Maiello, Brungo & Maiello LLP; and Andrew M. Menchyk Jr., of Butler, an attorney with Stepanian & Menchyk LLP, provided insight on eminent domain and the limits of the government’s power in acquiring land from property owners.
Eminent domain — as defined by Chapter 2; Section 202 of Title 26 of Pennsylvania law — is “the power of the commonwealth to take private property for public use in return for just compensation.”
“It’s the legal means by which a governmental agency that is cloaked with the authority to exercise eminent domain can acquire private property for a public purpose,” Menchyk said.